Top » Catalog

Welcome to Shea Botanica

All Shea Botanica products are made from the finest quality ingredients. Shea Butter and other natural ingredients are carefully selected, thoughtfully blended and delicately scented with pure essential oils, which are renowned for their ability to penetrate to the dermis to leave the skin feeling soft and supple.

Shea Butter

Shea Butter is extracted from the nuts of the Shea tree.

The Shea tree grows in the wild in the Savannah areas of West Africa, and in parts of East and central Africa.

The Shea tree produces its first fruits when the plant is anywhere between 15 to 25 years old. Following this, it is believed that the tree produces nuts for over 180 years.

Shea Butter Properties & Traditional Uses

Traditionally shea butter is used as skin cream and hair pomade by both children and adults. It has many other uses by different tribes and communities. 
In a number of West African communities Shea butter is used for various skin conditions including dry, chapped & itchy skin, burns, blemishes, eczema, rashes, wrinkles and prevention of stretch marks.

Shea Butter is rich in vitamins A, D & E, and has tremendous skin moisturizing properties. It is used extensively to maintain softer, smoother healthy skin.

Shea Butter is used in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and also in food especially confectionary.

DISCLAIMER: Any information provided on this site is not intended to constitute professional medical advice. Please consult your personal physician with any questions you may have regarding any specific medical condition.
More information on Shea Butter can be found at these links: